snails

art camp. first, i feel really old. most of the staff is in their early to mid-twenties and here i am, thirty years old. i hate it because i don’t always feel like i’m thirty. i feel like i’m still in my twenties and i’m sure some of that is because i am back at…

falling slowly

this kind of describes my life right now. not in a negative connotation but rather, a positive one. i am out, dating. i have met a lot of guys. obviously, not everyone has been someone i wanted to stay in touch with. but im falling slowly. that’s the best way to put it. there are…

boys lie

rebenok,   you are hilarious. i say that tongue in cheek. you’re pitiful. you walked into my house the other night because you felt you had a right. you have no rights in my life. you forfeited those rights the first time you met her. the first time you went to her instead of me….

never gonna get used to you

ochko drug, you’re leaving in a few days for la and i’m genuinely sad. not so much because you’re leaving but because you’re leaving and we haven’t talked in almost a week. again. i’d love to know what you are thinking. you are there the minute i need you but if i’m not in distress,…

it just takes some time

vinnyy drug, idk where to start. there’s a lot. when i first told you what happened, you were there. right next to me. then something happened. i don’t know what to think. i know i withdrew but it came after you made me feel like i somehow didn’t deserve to move forward. that’s how i…

why can’t i?

isn’t this the best part of breaking up? finding someone else you can’t get enough of? ochko drug, it’s funny because every time that i think that i’m good, i realize that damn, i’m just super into you. and well shit. that’s a problem. especially since you will be leaving within a month. you know…

perfect

i never knew you were the someone waiting for me. this line from Ed Sheeran’s perfect is one of my favorites. i believe in soulmates. i also believe that soulmates don’t have to be romantic or even the opposite gender. i believe you can find your soulmate anywhere. and i don’t believe that there is…

stubborn love

mladshaya sestra, i know he seems fantastic. he seems like a dream to you. but i see you taking a similar path. yes, you’re right, he could be totally different but i can tell you, 18 year old you doesn’t really know what she wants. you might feel like she does but she doesn’t. you’ve…